Designing an effective OSHA compliance program
[…] 35 U.S.C.A. §552(b)(7)(C).
4Cooper at 922. Courts have recognized that an employer can retaliate against employees after
therefore found also that the employer’s request for witness interviews fell within the exemption. Specifically, OSHA has met its burden in showing that the privacy interests of the witnesses outweigh the public’s general interest in disclosure. The court, as a threshold matter, finds that Exemption 7 is properly invoked because the information that Cooper Cameron seeks was compiled for law enforcement purposes.5 This is consistent with OSH Act text. Section 658 states that, if upon inspection or investigation, OSHA believes “that an employer has violated a requirement of Section 654 of this title, or any… regulations prescribed pursuant to this chapter, he shall with reasonable promptness issue a citation to the employer.”6
These privacy interests outweigh the public’s interest in disclosure because of the public health investigatory imperative embued within the plain meaning of the OSH Act itself.