Designing an effective OSHA compliance program
[…] Once tied to the dock, smaller pieces of the hull structure were added (such as the T-tank). New machinery was continually being installed and tested. By the time of OSHA’s inspection the vessel was moored to the dock, and
citations on February 9, 2000.7 As the Fifth Circuit ruling suggested in Mallard Bay Drilling,8 these questions of preemption are almost settled law even though their application is intensely fact specific. Pursuant to §4(b)(1) of the OSH Act (29 U.S.C.A. 653(b)(1)) which provides in relevant part:
Nothing in this [Act] shall apply to working conditions of employees with respect to which other Federal Agencies *** exercise statutory authority to prescribe or enforce standards or regulations affecting occupational safety and health.