Designing an effective OSHA compliance program
[…] Indeed, the crude first and second generation of nanotechnology is already being applied in many improbable places, and is equally often purported to have been applied in situations where nanotechnology does not yet exist, as a “selling point” to glamorize mundane consumer products from sheets and pillows to specialized foods. Section 5(a)(1) of the Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970 (29 U.S.C. 654), often referred to as the General Duty Clause, requires employers to “furnish to each of his employees employment and a place of employment which are free from recognized hazards that are causing or are likely to cause death or serious physical harm to his employees.” According to OSHA Section 5(a)(2) requires employers to “comply with occupational safety and health standards” promulgated under OSH Act8, these standards may apply when employees are exposed to nanomaterials:
 1904, Recording and reporting occupational injuries and illness