Designing an effective OSHA compliance program
[…] The central components of OSHA record-keeping are embodied in two forms. First, OSHA Form No. 3004 satisfies the employer’s posting requirements by recording the occurrence, extent, and outcome of cases recorded during the year and summarizing the injury and illness experienced in a given year.5 Second, OSHA Form No. 101, Supplementary Record of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, requires employers to provide additional information for
1
29 U.S.C.A. §657.
2
29 U.S.C.A. §666(g).
3
OSHA, Recordkeeping Guidelines For Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, Washington, D.C., OMB 1220-0029 (Sept. 1986).
4
See §4:16.
5
29 C.F.R. §1904.2(a) “Each employer… shall: (1) maintain in each establishment a log and summary of all recordable occupational injuries and illnesses for that establishment; and (2) enter each recordable injury and illness on the log and summary as early as practicable but no later than 6 working days after receiving information that a recordable injury or illness has occurred.”
each case that has been recorded in the Form No. 300 log. An employer need not use the OSHA Form No. 101, so long as all of the required information is submitted on an equivalent form.