Designing an effective OSHA compliance program
[…] aboard the Mr. Beldon because OSHA’s jurisdiction was preempted by the Coast Guard’s regulatory authority over vessels.
This decision is consistent with precedents from the Federal Railway Agency (FRA), the Federal Aviation Administration (FAA), the Environmental Protection Agency (EPA), and many others. The OSH Act does not apply to “working conditions of employees with respect to which other Federal agencies … exercise statutory authority to prescribe or enforce standards or regulations affecting occupational safety or health.” Under 14 U.S.C.A. §2, the Coast Guard “shall administer laws and promulgate and enforce regulations for the promotion of safety of life and property on and under the high seas and waters subject to the jurisdiction of the United States covering all matters not specifically delegated by law to some other executive department ….”
It was uncontested that the Coast Guard had jurisdiction to investigate the marine casualty in this case, pursuant to 46 U.S.C.A. §6301. The dispute concerned whether the Coast Guard’s jurisdiction is exclusive.